The College of Arts and Architecture
  • Piano Keys logo

Marian Garcia International Piano Competition and Teacher Workshop

January 22-24, 2016


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS!

COLLEGIATE:

First place

Nicole Wakabayashi, student of Alexander Kobrin, New York University

Second place

Ryan Reilly, student of Julian Martin, The Juilliard School

Honorable Mentions:

Stephen Joven-Lee, student of Alvin Chow, Oberlin Conservatory

Jina Jang, student of Timothy Shafer, Penn State

Ksenia Kurenysheva, student of Alexander Kobrin, Columbus State University

Danni Feng, student of Logan Skelton, University of Michigan

Kang Eun Seo, student of Matti Raekallio, The Juilliard School

Darya Koltunyuk, student of Miyoko Lotto, Princeton University

HIGH SCHOOL:

First place

Rhiannon Bishop, student of Kenneth Thompson, Mico, TX

Second place

Ryan Soeyadi, student of Adam Kent, Lake Grove, NY

Honorable Mentions:

William Wang, student of Julian Martin, Woodbridge, CT

Timur Granovsky, student of Jerry Wong, Tallmadge, OH


The festival was created through a generous grant of Edith Garcia, mother of local physician Dr. Marian Garcia.

Note: This year's festival has been extended through Sunday, January 24 to accommodate all competitors.

Click for information on the high school competition and for a list of competitors and their repertoire.

Click for information on the collegiate competition and for a list of competitors and their repertoire.

Click for the competition judges and their biographies.

Click for information about participation in the masterclasses.

Click for information on the piano teacher workshops.

Click for information regarding hotels and accommodations.

Click for directions to the School of Music at Penn State University.

Click for Christopher Guzman's January 22 recital program.

Click for the January 23 recital program of José Mèndez.


Schedule - Friday, January 22

8:30 a.m.-4:10 p.m. Collegiate Piano Competition, Day 1 (Esber Recital Hall)

1:30 p.m. “How to Avoid Common Practicing Pitfalls” -  workshop with Jose Mendez (122 Music Building II)

2:30 p.m. Collegiate Masterclass - Jose Mendez (122 Music Building II)

  • Anderson (Messiaen - Première communion de la Vierge)
  • Feng (J. S. Bach - Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV 860)
  • Seo (Beethoven - Sonata in A Major, Op. 2, No. 2, Mvt. 1)

4:00 p.m. “First Virtuoso Pieces for Your Students” – workshop with Timothy Shafer (122 Music Building II)

5:00 p.m.  Dinner on your own

7:30 p.m.  Recital - Christopher Guzman (Esber Recital Hall)


Schedule - Saturday, January 23

10:45-6:05 p.m. Collegiate Piano Competition, Day 2 (Esber Recital Hall)

1:30 p.m.  Collegiate Masterclass - Christopher Guzman (122 Music Building II) 

  • Joven-Lee (Ravel - "Ondine" from Gaspard de la Nuit)
  • Varikarn (Beethoven - Sonata in A-flat Major, Op.110, Mvt. 3)
  • Zhang (Schubert - Sonata in C Minor, D958, Mvt. 1)

3:30 p.m.  High School Masterclass - Timothy Shafer (122 Music Building II)

  • Belkin (Chopin - Etude in C Minor, Op.10, No. 12 “Revolutionary”)
  • Soeyadi (Rachmaninoff  - Étude-Tableau in A Minor, Op. 39, No. 6 "Little Red Riding Hood")
  • Wang (J. S. Bach - Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903)

7:30 p.m.  Recital - Jose Mendez (Esber Recital Hall)

9:00 p.m.  Reception and Announcement Ceremony  


Schedule - Sunday, January 24

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. High School Piano Competition (Esber Recital Hall)

12:30 p.m.  Announcement Ceremony