The College of Arts and Architecture

Symphonic Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition Winners (1996-present)

1996-97

JASON BYRNES, tuba, Concertino for Tuba and Wind Instruments, Rolf Wilhelm


1998-99

MICHAEL SCHUTZ, marimba, Concerto para Marimba, Ney Rosauro

BRENT TURNEY, trumpet, Grand Russian Fantasia, Jules Levy/Hunsberger


1999-2000

KATHRYN LEHR, STACEY LEIDIG, WINN ROBERTON, JAIME THORNE, horns, “Lebhaft” from                 
Konzertstück, Op. 86, Robert Schumann/Campbell

KEVIN LUCEY, bassoon, Concertino for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble, Jurriaan Andriessen

ANDREA L. SMITH, flute, Concertino for Flute, Op. 107, Cécile Chaminade/Wilson


2000-01

JEFFREY BARUDIN, marimba, Concertino for Marimba and Wind Ensemble, Niel DePonte

MITCHELL P. GABEL, trumpet, Theme and Variations, Alexander Arutunian/Boyd


2001-02

ERIN CAMLIN, flute, Serenade for Flute, Howard Hanson/Anderson

EDWARD JAKUBOSKI, trumpet, Sonata for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble, Kent Kennan


2002-03

DEREK BITTNER, trumpet, Fantasie Brilliante, Jean-Baptiste Arban/Hunsberger

CYNTHIA CARPENTIERI, flute, Concertino for Flute, Op. 107, Cécile Chaminade/Wilson

JAIME THORNE, horn, Concerto No. 1 for Horn, Op. 11, Richard Strauss/Anderson


2003-04

JANELLE ZOOK, oboe, “Allegro spiritoso” from Oboe Concerto in C Major, Franz Joseph Haydn/Begian


2004-05

CYNTHIA CARPENTIERI, flute, Poem for Flute, Charles T. Griffes/Thornton

KENDRA GOHR, euphonium, Fantasia for Euphonium and Band, Gordon Jacob

AMY KERKER, flute, Serenade for Flute, Howard Hanson/Anderson



2005-06

LEE JACOBS, tuba, Three Miniatures, Anthony Plog

ERIKA LANG, trombone, Concerto for Trombone, Launy Grøndahl

AARON TINDALL, euphonium, Concerto for Euphonium and Wind Orchestra, Vladimir Cosma


2006-07

AMANDA COLLINS, horn, En forêt, Eugène Bozza

SCOTT KEMMERER, marimba, Concertino for Marimba and Wind Ensemble, Niel DePonte


2007-08

ERICA LEVY, flute, Concertino for Flute, Op. 107, Cécile Chaminade/Wilson


2008-09

BRIAN EDWARDS, tuba, Tuba Concerto, Bruce Broughton

DEANNA LOERTSCHER, soprano saxophone, Calling, Ever Calling, Dana Wilson


2009-10

GRETCHEN RENSHAW, euphonium, Concerto for Euphonium and Wind Band, Philip Wilby

KATE WOHLMAN, tuba, Tuba Concerto, Martin Ellerby


2010-11

MIRIAM GRITTIS, clarinet, Black Dog, Scott McAllister

JAMIE GUNTHER, marimba, “Deer Hunting in Michigan” from Chamber Symphony No. 1 for Marimba and

Winds, Daniel McCarthy

MELANIE HEGGS, clarinet, “East” from Brooklyn Bridge, Michael Daugherty


2011-12

LAURA CLAPPER, flute, Poem for Flute, Charles T. Griffes/Thornton

CAROLINE HARRIS, horn, Concerto No. 1 for Horn, Op. 11, Richard Strauss/Anderson

RENÉE OUELLETTE, oboe, “Rondo Pastorale” from Concerto for Oboe, Ralph Vaughan

Williams/Baumgartner


2012-2013

JEFF KINSEY, alto saxophone, Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band, Karel Husa

JOSH LAUGHNER, trumpet, Concerto for Trumpet, Alexander Arutunian

ERICA WILT, bass clarinet, As If, Patrice Sciortino